What happened to home prices in NW Metro Atlanta in Q3 2026? The honest, sourced answer: they held mostly flat, with real differences between counties. Georgia MLS reported a September median of $387,250 for the Atlanta metro, essentially unchanged from a year earlier, while buyer activity cooled and inventory stayed high. Cobb County's median ran near $422,055, Cherokee near $486,375 on rolling data, Paulding's official August read was $365,000, and Bartow eased to roughly $328,000 in September. This is a balanced market tilting toward buyers, not a crash.
We pull these numbers every month from Georgia MLS, FMLS county reports, and verified national surveys. This post organizes the freshest data we could confirm for all four counties and seven cities, so you can see what is genuinely happening without the hype. If you want the full county tables, our market stats page keeps the running totals.
The Metro Picture: September 2026, by the Numbers
What Is the Latest Median Home Price in Metro Atlanta?
Georgia MLS reported a median sales price of $387,250 for the 29-county Atlanta MSA in September 2026, down 0.71% from August's $390,000 and down 0.11% from $387,675 a year earlier, essentially flat. Closed sales came in at 5,116 units on $2.49 billion in volume, pending sales fell to 4,340 (down 23.3% from August), and active listings ran at 28,259.
| Atlanta MSA metric (September 2026) | Figure | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Median sales price | $387,250 | Down 0.71% month over month; down 0.11% year over year |
| Closed sales | 5,116 | $2.49 billion in volume |
| Pending sales | 4,340 | Down 23.3% from August |
| Active listings | 28,259 | High inventory continues |
Source: Georgia MLS Atlanta MSA market recap, September 2026 (gamls.com/statistics).
The narrower 12-county Atlanta Core, which includes Cobb and Paulding, reported $2.08 billion in sales volume for September with 4,072 closed sales and 3,436 units under contract. Read together, the numbers describe a market with stable prices and a slower pace: buyers have more homes to compare and more time to decide, while sellers face the most competition from other listings in years.
County by County: Where Did Prices Land in Q3 2026?
Cobb County: Prices Held, Still the Busiest Market
Cobb County, home to Marietta, Acworth, Kennesaw, and most of our western service area, posted a median sale price of $422,055 for the three months ending September 2026, up about 0.5% year over year, with a median of 47 days on market versus 48 a year earlier (Redfin, MLS-based). At roughly $194 per square foot, Cobb remains the region's busiest and best-balanced county. Homes that are priced from current comps still move, especially in East Cobb and the popular school clusters, but the double-digit bidding wars of 2021 and 2022 are not the norm anymore.
Cherokee County: The Steadiest Prices in the Region
Cherokee County, anchored by Woodstock and Canton, again held the steadiest prices in NW Metro Atlanta. Rolling 30-day data put the county median near $486,375, roughly flat year over year, with about 42 median days on market and roughly 365 new listings in the period (Orchard). Redfin's three-month median ran near $494,000 earlier in the year. Cherokee's school reputation and mountain-adjacent lifestyle keep demand consistent, and well-priced homes in Woodstock still find buyers within a few weeks.
Paulding County: The Most Affordable Entry Point
The official FMLS August 2026 report for Paulding County, anchored by Dallas, put the median sale price at $365,000, down 1.4% year over year, with 189 closed sales, 188 pending sales, and 364 new listings. Of the four counties we serve, Paulding offers the most affordable single-family entry points, and with longer market times, buyers there have genuine room to compare and negotiate.
Bartow County: The Biggest Shift Toward Buyers
Bartow County, anchored by Cartersville, shows the clearest Q3 shift. September's FMLS-based median settled near $328,000 with a 96.3% sale-to-list ratio, about 45% of active listings carrying price cuts, and active inventory near 690 homes, up roughly 27% year over year. That is a buyer-friendly market with real negotiating room, particularly for first-time buyers and anyone moving from a tighter county. Sellers here must price against today's closed comps from day one.
City by City: What We Could Verify for Q3 2026
Kennesaw, Canton, and Woodstock: The Freshest City-Level Reads
City-level data publishes on a lag, and we only repeat numbers we can verify. For Q3 2026, here is what the freshest sources confirmed, with attribution:
- Kennesaw: the 30144 ZIP reported a median sale price near $389,000 for the period ending September 30, 2026, down about 1.6% year over year, with roughly 73 homes for sale and about 25 days on market (Momentum Realty market report). Other trackers vary: listing medians ran near $409,000 while sold medians ran closer to $373,000 (RealtyTrac). The honest summary is a balanced, slower-moving Kennesaw market.
- Canton: Redfin's three-month read put Canton's median near $440,000, down about 3.4% year over year, with roughly 47 days on market. Canton's new-construction neighborhoods sell at a different pace than its established downtown-area homes, so zip-code-level reads matter.
- Woodstock: Redfin's three-month read put Woodstock's median near $423,000 with about 36 days on market. Woodstock remains one of the most desirable Cherokee addresses, and its downtown, Mill District work, and parks pipeline keep buyer interest steady.
For Marietta, Acworth, Dallas, and Cartersville, we did not find a fresh city-level Q3 figure we could confirm this week, so we will not invent one. Our market stats page carries the latest published FMLS city tables (Q2 2026) alongside rolling county reads, and we update it as official city briefs publish. If you want the current number for your specific street, that is exactly what a complimentary market analysis is for.
Where Do Mortgage Rates Stand Right Now?
What Is the Current 30-Year Fixed Mortgage Rate?
Freddie Mac's weekly survey put the national 30-year fixed average at 7.40% for the week ending October 8, 2026, up from 7.28% the prior week and 6.30% a year earlier, the highest reading since November 2023. The 15-year fixed averaged 6.73%. Forecasters expect only modest easing: Fannie Mae projects the 30-year averaging about 6.8% in Q4 2026 and roughly 6.7% across 2027, while the Mortgage Bankers Association's chief economist has said rates could stay above 7% through the end of 2027.
The one bright spot for first-time buyers: Georgia Dream offered a 30-year fixed first mortgage at 6.625% effective October 8, 2026, well below the national average, with down payment assistance as a 0% interest deferred second mortgage (5% or up to $10,000 under the Standard option; 6% or up to $12,500 for eligible Protectors, Educators, and Nurses). Income limits and price caps apply, and the rate updates weekly, so confirm the current figure with a participating lender before you budget.
What Does Q3 Mean for Buyers in NW Metro Atlanta?
Is It a Good Time to Buy a Home Right Now?
For buyers with a plan to stay five or more years, the honest answer is that Q4 2026 offers the best combination of choice and negotiating room in years. Prices are flat to slightly down in most of our counties, inventory is high, and the fall seller pool is motivated. The friction is rates at 7.40%, which are not forecast to fall much. A year of waiting to save a few tenths of a point often costs more in rent than it saves in payment.
Where Do Buyers Have the Most Leverage?
The leverage is strongest where inventory is highest: Bartow and Paulding. In Cartersville and Dallas, buyers can reasonably ask for concessions, closing cost help, or repair credits, and many sellers are cutting price already. In Cobb and Cherokee, the market is more balanced, so the right home at the right price can still move quickly. The strategy is city-specific, and we build each client's offer plan around their actual market.
What Does Q3 Mean for Sellers in NW Metro Atlanta?
Is It Still a Good Time to Sell?
Yes, with one important condition: price from today's data, not from what you hoped to get two years ago. The pre-holiday window is still open, and a home listed in mid-October can realistically close before Thanksgiving. But with 28,259 metro listings and price cuts common in Bartow and Paulding, the first two weeks of a listing decide its trajectory. Homes priced honestly, staged well, and marketed aggressively still sell near asking in Cobb and Cherokee. Homes priced at last year's numbers sit, accumulate days, and usually end up selling for less.
Two practical notes from current listings: expect negotiation on terms, not just price, and budget for it. Buyers today ask for inspections, concessions, and closing help more often than they did two years ago. Sellers who plan for that conversation instead of resisting it close faster and protect more of their net. If timing is your question, our pre-holiday selling window post lays out the calendar in detail.
Common Questions About the Q3 2026 Market
What happened to home prices in NW Metro Atlanta in Q3 2026?
They held mostly flat. The Atlanta metro median was $387,250 in September, down 0.11% from a year earlier. Cobb ran near $422,055 (up about 0.5%), Cherokee near $486,375 (roughly flat), Paulding's official August median was $365,000 (down 1.4%), and Bartow eased to about $328,000 in September. Prices are stable to slightly lower, with the biggest cooling in Bartow and Paulding.
Is NW Metro Atlanta a buyer's market right now?
It is a balanced market tilting toward buyers. Active metro listings ran at 28,259 in September, pending sales fell 23.3% from August, and Bartow and Paulding show clear buyer leverage with common price cuts. Cobb and Cherokee remain closer to balanced. Buyers have more choice and more room to negotiate than at any point since before the pandemic, but this is not a market where everything sits.
Where are home prices still holding up?
Cherokee County is the steadiest, with the county median roughly flat year over year and Woodstock and Canton holding demand. East Cobb and the top Cobb school clusters also stay the most resilient, with well-priced homes still moving quickly even as the broader market cools.
Are mortgage rates going to drop soon?
The major forecasters expect modest easing, not a return to low rates: about 6.7% to 6.8% through 2027, with some forecasts keeping the 30-year above 7% for the next year. If the payment works at today's rate, buying now and refinancing later if rates ease is usually the sounder path than waiting for a number that may not arrive.
The Bottom Line
Q3 2026 in NW Metro Atlanta is a stable, balanced market: prices flat to slightly lower, inventory high, rates at a three-year peak, and negotiating room for buyers in almost every county. For sellers, the playbook is honest pricing and strong presentation, with a pre-holiday window still open. For buyers, the choice and leverage are the best in years, tempered only by the rate environment and a first-time buyer program at 6.625% worth checking before you settle on a number.
If you are trying to understand what these numbers mean for your home or your next purchase, we would love to walk through your specific situation. No pressure, no hype, just the data and a clear read on what it means for you.
Have a great day.
Sources for this post
Georgia MLS Atlanta MSA market recap and 12-county Atlanta Core snapshot, September 2026 (median $387,250, closed 5,116, pending 4,340, active 28,259, via gamls.com/statistics); Redfin Cobb County housing market data, three months ending September 2026 (median $422,055, up 0.5% year over year, 47 median days on market, about $194 per square foot, via redfin.com); Orchard Cherokee County market report, rolling 30-day data (median $486,375, 42 median days on market, 365 new listings); FMLS August 2026 Paulding County report, published September 23, 2026 (median $365,000, down 1.4% year over year; 189 closed, 188 pending, 364 new listings, via simplylistatlanta.com); FMLS-based Bartow County market data for September 2026 (median about $328,000, sale-to-list 96.3%, about 45% of listings with price cuts, active inventory about 690 up roughly 27% year over year); Momentum Realty Kennesaw 30144 market report for the period ending September 30, 2026 (median about $389,000, down about 1.6% year over year, 73 homes for sale, about 25 days on market); RealtyTrac Kennesaw 30144 trends for September 2026 (median listing $409,000, median sold $373,000); Redfin Canton and Woodstock three-month medians (Canton $440,000 with about 47 days on market; Woodstock $423,000 with about 36 days on market); Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, week ending October 8, 2026 (30-year fixed 7.40%, 15-year fixed 6.73%, via freddiemac.com/pmms); Fannie Mae September 2026 Housing Forecast (about 6.8% in Q4 2026, about 6.7% in 2027); Mortgage Bankers Association October 2026 commentary (rates above 7% through end of 2027); Georgia DCA Georgia Dream current interest rates effective October 8, 2026 (30-year fixed 6.625%; Standard DPA 5% or up to $10,000; PEN 6% or up to $12,500, via dca.georgia.gov). Every figure above was verified on October 15, 2026. Rates, inventory, and medians move weekly, and no forecast is a promise. Where we could not confirm a current number, we said so rather than guess.